Passports & Visas

  29/06/2017

PASSPORTS:

You need to hold a current passport that is valid for at least six (6) months after the commencement of your trip in South East Asia. There should also be sufficient space in your passport to allow for immigration procedures.

VISAS

VIETNAM: 

All visitors are required to have a valid visa to enter Vietnam. A one-month tourist visa is usually sufficient for most visitors though it is possible to arrange 3-month and 6-month multiple entry visas for regular visitors. All visitors must obtain visa approval from the Vietnamese Immigration Department before a visa is issued. Pioneer Asia Holidays can arrange for a visa authorization to be sent to the Vietnamese embassy or consulate where the visa is to be collected once the following information has been forwarded: full name, date of birth, nationality, passport number and sex. This information should be forwarded at least one month before departure. One copy of the visa authorization will be sent to the embassy or consulate where the visa is to be collected and a second will be forwarded to the person collecting the visa. A fee is payable to Pioneer Asia Holidays (PAH) for the visa authorisation and to the embassy or consulate for the visa stamping. The person collecting the visa must complete two application forms and hand these in with two passport photos when collecting the visa. In situations where it is more convenient. Visa is also authorized to issue visas on arrival at Noi Bai Airport in Hanoi, Danang International Airport in Danang and Tan Son Nhat Airport in Ho Chi Minh City. The same authorization procedure and a minimum of 3-5 working days notice is still required. In emergency cases  Pioneer Asia Holidays (PAH) can arrange a visa on arrival  if notice of 2 working days is given. On entering Vietnam all visitors must complete a entry/exit form including a customs declaration (white/yellow color). It is important that the bottom copy (yellow sheet) of this form is kept safe with your passport while in Vietnam and is presented to the customs and immigration officials on departure.

Your passport should be valid for at least six months after arrival and at least one month after the projected expiration of your visa.

A fully-accomplished entry permit form;

Three passport-sized photos;

Original passport;

Visa fee ($25-$50, depending on the type of visa issued)

Tourist visas are valid for one month from date of entry. Visas can be extended for another month at extra cost. For more information, read this article: Vietnam Visa.

Visa Exemptions

Most visitors to Vietnam will need a visa to enter the country, with a few exceptions. Citizens from ASEAN countries are permitted to enter without applying for a visa, and other countries have made similar arrangements for their citizens.

Citizens of the following countries may stay, visa-free, for no more than 30 days: Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Thailand, and Singapore.

Citizens of the Philippines may stay, visa-free, for no more than 21 days.

Citizens of the following countries may stay, visa-free, for no more than 15 days: Denmark, Finland, Japan, Norway, Russia, South Korea, Sweden, France, UK, Germany, Italia and Spain.

Citizens of Brunei may stay, visa-free, for no more than 14 days.

If you are not a citizen of any of these countries, you must apply for a visa at a nearby Vietnamese embassy.

LAOS:

For most passport holders, a 30-day Lao Visa on arrival can be purchased at road/river border crossing point ports of entry, except overland from Cambodia.

Visas for Laos are needed for all passports except Japan, Republic of Korea, Russia, Luxembourg and Switzerland. According to agreements made since 2005, ASEAN country citizens should be given free entry for 15 days. However, visitors from Indonesia and other ASEAN countries are being charged for entry into Laos. This may also apply at other ASEAN country border control where the free entry agreement has not been implemented or is being ignored.

While most foreign visitors are eligible for a Lao Visa On Arrival, from October 2009, passport holders of 29 countries require a visa from a Lao Embassy or Consulate.

African countries that need a Lao visa BEFORE ARRIVAL from an embassy include: Algeria, Burundi, Cameroon, Congo, Cote d’Ivoire, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Mozambique, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Swaziland, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

VISA FEES:

The 30 day visa on arrival in the Lao PDR is available at all ports of entry in Laos including the airports of the main cities. Vientiane, Luang Prabang and Pakse. You should try to have one photo. Visa cost ranges from $20 (China) to $42 (Canada).  Sweden is $31, $35 for the USA, UK and most of Europe, $40 for India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka and $30 for Australia and other countries. The full list is on display at the Visa Application window. Japanese visitors to Lao no longer need a visa and ASEAN country passport holders should not have to pay for a 15 day entry stamp.

Note: African countries that need a Lao visa BEFORE ARRIVAL from an embassy include: Algeria, Burundi, Cameroon, Congo, Cote d’Ivoire, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Mozambique, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Swaziland, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

 Other countries: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Jordan, Syria, Turkey, Sri Lanka, Nauru, Tonga, Surinam.

 You will need one passport sized photo (US$ 1 supplement may be requested for overtime if you arrive on Saturday or Sunday). Please check your visa stamp before leaving the immigration.

You can easily get Laos visa on arrival in most border crossings and all Lao International airports.

Here are simple steps to help you get Laos visa on arrival.

 

  1. Filling up Application form for arrival visa. You can get the form on your arrival
  2. You need 2 passport size photos.
  3. Valid passport.
  4. You need to pay fee of about USD 20-45 (Remark: the fee is varied, depending on your nationality)

There are 4 Airports in Laos that you can obtain Lao visa on arrival.

  1. Wattay International Airport in Vientiane Capital.
  2. Luang Prabang International Airport in Luang Prabang Province.
  3. Pakse International Airport in Pakse.
  4. Savannakhet International Airport in Savannakhet Province.

 

Border check points

China – Laos

  1. Mohan(China) – Boten (Luang Namtha Province)
  2. Mohan(Yunnan, China) – Botene(Luang Namtha Province)
  3. Xiangkok riverport on Mekong River in Luang Namtha Province ,no visa on arrival

 

Thailand – Laos

  1. Xiangkong (Thailand)- Houaixay (Bokeo Province)
  2. Nongkhai (Thailand) – Friendship Bridge (Vientiane Capital, Laos)
  3. Thailand – Xayabouly Province (Nam Heuang Friendship Bridge)
  4. Nakhon Phanom (Thailand)- Thakhaek (Khammouane Province)
  5. Moukdahan(Thailand)- Friendship Bridge II (Savannakhet Province)
  6. Chong Mek (Thailand)- Vang Tao (Champasak Province)
  7. Chiangkhong (Chiang Rai, Thailand) – Houixay (Bokeo Province, Laos)
  8. Nakaxeng(Loei, Thailand) – Kaenthao(Sayabouly Province, Laos)
  9. Bungkan (Thailand)- Pakxan(Bolikhamxay Province, Laos) no visa on arrival.
  10. Nakorn Phanom(Nakorn Phanom, Thailand) – Thakhaek(Khammouane Province, Laos)
  11. Chongmek (Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand)- Vangtao( Champasack Province, Laos)

 

Vietnam – Laos

  1. Nam Kanh (Vietnam) – Nong Haet (Xieng Khouang Province)
  2. Cau Treo (Vietnam) – Nam Phao (Bolikhamxay)
  3. Lao Bao(Vietnam) – Dene Savanh (Savannakhet Province)
  4. Taichang (Laichau, Vietnam)- Sobhoun( Phongsaly Province, Laos) no visa on arrival
  5. Nameo(Thanh Hoa, Vietnam) – Banleui(Huaphanh Province, Laos)
  6. Namkan (NgeAn, Vietnam)- Namkan (Xieng Khouang Province, Laos)
  7. Napao (Quangbinh, Vietnam) – Chalo (Khammouane Province, Laos) no visa on arrival
  8. Laobao(Quang tri, Vietnam) – Dansavanh (Savannakhet Province, Laos)

Cambodia – Laos

  1. Dong Calor(Cambodia) – Veun Kham (Champasak Province, Laos)

CAMBODIA

A Cambodia tourist visa is required for travel to the country unless you are Philippine, Malaysian, Singaporean, Vietnamese, Laotian or a returning Cambodian. While it is possible to apply for a visa in advance, it is often more convenient to apply and pay for a visa when you first arrive in the country. The application procedure is explained below…

Complete the straightforward Cambodia Visa Application Form at the airport or border, pay US$30 in cash along with a passport-sized photograph. The Cambodian Visa on arrival process is simple, routine and results in a tourist visa valid for 30 days.

At peak arrival times in the high season this application procedure can drag on a little as your passport makes its way down a long line of uniformed officials. If you would like us to handle your visa application, you are on a tight schedule or keen to move quickly through the airport please arrange an VIP fast-track arrival procedure at Siem Reap airport.

Note: The visa is valid for 30 days from the actual date of entry into Cambodia. Make sure your passport is stamped on arrival, and keep the departure form. If you lose your departure form, you’ll need to contact immigration officials before you leave the country to make alternative arrangements.

 You can be fined, detained and deported if you overstay your visa. There is a fine of $10 per day for overstaying the validity term of your visa. There is no limit to this fine. Those who overstay more than 30 days will be required to leave Cambodia in addition to paying the fine.

 Citizens of Africa, Afghanistan, Algeria, Saudi Arabia, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Sudan are recommended to arrange visas before they travel to Cambodia. This must be done through the local embassy.

The entry points to obtain Visa

Airports:

Phnom Penh International Airport

Siem Reap International Airport

Cambodia-Vietnam borders: 

Bavet International Check Point (Svay Rieng Province)

  • Kha Orm Sam Nor International Check Point (Kandal Province)
  • Koh Rohka International Check Point (Prey Veng Province)
  • Banteay Chakrey International Check Point (Preyveng Province)
  • Tropeang Sre International Check Point (Kratie Province)
  • Prek Chak International Check Point (Kampot Province)
  • Phnom Den International Check Point (Takeo Province)
  • Oyadav International Check Point (Rattankiri Province)
  • Tropieng Phlong International Check Point (Kampong Cham Province)

Cambodia-Thailand borders:

 Cham Yeam International Check Point (Koh Kong Province)

  • Poi Pet International Check Point (Banteay Meanchey Province)
  • Osmach International Check Point (Odor Meanchey Province)
  • Sihanoukville International Check Point (Sihanoukville Province)
  • Choam Sanguam International Check Point (Banteay Meanchey Province)
  • Prum International Check Point (Pailin Province)
  • Doung International Check Point (Battambang Province)
  • Preah Vihear International Check Point (Preah Vihear Province)

 Cambodia-Lao borders: 

 Dong Krolar International Check Point (Steung Treng Province)

  • Tropieng Kreal International Check Point (Stung Treng Province)

Application for Visas and Fee 

It is required for the visa applicants to submit passport, application forms, a recent passport-style color photograph, and such other documents as determined by the status of stay.

Single entry visa fee for tourist:    US$ 30

Single entry visa fee for business:  US$ 35

 

MYANMAR

A valid Passport with Entry Visa is required of all visitors. A Tourist Visa allows a stay of 28 days.

Overland entry is permitted for Thai tourists with border pass and for third party tourists with visa at Tachileik, Three Pagoda Pass, Myawaddy and Kawthaung check points along Myanmar-Thai Border; and for Chinese tourists with border pass and for third party tourists with visa at Lweje, Nam Kham, Muse , Kyukoke, Kwanlong, Mont Lar along Myanmar-China Border.

Business Visa

A valid passport with Entry visa is required for all businessmen, applicable at Myanmar Embassies and Consulate General Offices abroad.

Visa On Arrival

Arrival Visa Rules and Regulation

On arrival visa will issue to any nationalities who have valid passport or travel document of their country in accordance with prevailing visa rules and regulation.

The applicants who apply for Visa on Arrival must have passport or travel document of which validity is not less than (6) months.

Tourist Visa type will charge USD 30 as visa fees for 28 days stay in Myanmar. This type of visa is NOT extendable.

Business Visa type will charge USD 40 as visa fees for 71 days stay in Myanmar. This type of visa is extendable.

Social Visit Visa type will charge USD 40 as visa fees for 28 days stay in Myanmar. This type of visa is extendable.

Transit Visa type will charge USD 18 as visa fees for 24 hours stay in Myanmar.

All applicants must have return ticket from Myanmar

All applicants must stay at official licensed hotels, motels and guest houses and needed to mention the name precisely in application form.

For social visit and business purposes, all applicants needed to mention precise address of relative, office, factory in application form.

Must bring 2 passport size photos (4×6 cm) taken within last 6 months.

All applicants must agree to follow prevailing laws and orders by authorities as well as to abide by the laws issued by immigrant authority in Myanmar.

For the children (under 7 years old) who travel together with parent entitle to get exemption for visa fee. The children with separate passport (under 7 years old) can get visa fees exemption as well.

For individual visitor or tourist, must have USD 300 to show CASH as evidence of sufficient funds. For the family, must have USD 600 to show CASH as evidence of sufficient funds. OR must have any foreign currency equivalent to above mentioned amount in USD.

All applicants must agree to follow prevailing visa rules and regulation during their visit in Myanmar.

Visitors are not allowed to visit restricted areas and needed to notify in advance to all visitors regarding restricted area.

All visitors needed to inform concerning township immigration and national registration department for overnight stay by mentioning with precise address of hotel, motel, guest house and office.

On arrival visa form is available at all airlines to Myanmar or on line and the applicant can get in advance to apply for on arrival visa.

THAILAND

Visas

A FREE 30 day tourist visa is granted to citizens of the following countries when arriving into Thailand through an international airport (e.g. Bangkok Suvaranabhumi). A FREE 15 day tourist visa is granted to those arriving into Thailand via land borders (e.g. Poipet).

Australia ,     Austria ,     Belgium,      Bahrain,  Brunei, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark,      Finland,      France,      Germany,      Greece,      Hong Kong,      Hungary,      Iceland,      Indonesia,      Ireland,      Israel,      Italy,      Japan,      Kuwait,      Liechtenstein,      Luxembourg,      Laos,      Macau,      Malaysia,      Monaco,      Mongolia,      Netherlands,      New Zealand,      Norway,      Oman,      Philippines ,     Poland,      Portugal,      Qatar,      Russia,      Singapore,      Slovakia,      Slovenia,      Spain,      South Africa,      Sweden,      Switzerland,      Turkey,      United Arab Emirates,      United Kingdom,      United States,      Vietnam

THAILAND INTERNATIONAL BORDERS:

 Thailand/Lao borders

Chong Mek / Vang Tao

Mukdahan / Savannakhet

Nakhon Phanom / Tha Khaek

Bueng Kan / Paksan

Nong Khai / Vientiane

Ban Mo / Vientiane

Tha Li / Nam Hueng

Chiang Khong / Huay Xai

Thailand / Cambodia borders

Aranyaprathet / Poipet

Had Lek / Koh Kong

Chong Jom / O Smach

Chong Sa Ngam / Anlong Veng

Ban Pakard / Phsa Prum

Ban Laem / Daun Lem

Thailand / Malaysia borders

Ban Ta Ba / Pengkalan Kulor

Sungai Kolok / Rantau Panjang

Betong

Sadao / Changlun

Pedang Besar

Wang Prajan

Langkawi

 

Bình luận